Rock Garden Plants
Phlox longifolia Nutt. Alphaphlox, Longifoliae 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyPOLEMONIACEAE
Genus speciesPhlox longifolia Nutt. Alphaphlox, Longifoliae
SynonymsPhlox grahamii Wherry
 Phlox grayi Wooton & Standl.
 Phlox superba Brand
Habitatrocky slopes
Altitudemontane-subalpine
Descriptionleaves linear, 15-80mm long, stem internodes distinct, flowers pedicellate, in leafy, lax cyme, corolla tube 10-18mm long, limb 15-25mm across; sweetly fragrant
Size15-20cm
Colorpurple, violet, white
Bloomspring, early summer
Ca
Typesubshrub
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1-3 months, 16-18°C
cuttings in spring and late summer
Territory Northern America
     Western Canada (British Columbia )
     Northwestern U.S.A. (Colorado , Idaho , Montana , Oregon , Washington , Wyoming )
     Southwestern U.S.A. (Arizona , California , Nevada , Utah )
     South-Central U.S.A. (New Mexico)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Picture Picture Picture Picture Picture Picture
Comments

POLEMONIACEAE

Phlox longifolia Nutt., J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 41 (1834)

Synonyms:
Phlox cernua E.E.Nelson
Phlox cortezana A.Nelson
Phlox grahamii Wherry
Phlox grayi Wooton & Standl.
Phlox humilis Douglas ex Hook.
Phlox linearifolia (Hook.) A.Gray
Phlox longifolia brevifolia (A.Gray) H.Mason
Phlox longifolia calva Wherry
Phlox longifolia compacta (Brand) Wherry
Phlox longifolia cortezana (A.Nelson) Wherry
Phlox longifolia filifolia A.Nelson
Phlox longifolia humilis (Douglas ex Hook.) Wherry
Phlox longifolia linearifolia (Hook.) Brand
Phlox longifolia longipes (M.E.Jones) Wherry
Phlox longifolia marginata Brand
Phlox longifolia puberula E.E.Nelson
Phlox longifolia stansburyi (Torr.) A.Gray
Phlox longifolia typica Wherry
Phlox puberula (E.E.Nelson) A.Nelson
Phlox speciosa linearifolia Hook.
Phlox speciosa stansburyi Torr.
Phlox stansburyi (Torr.) A.Heller
Phlox stansburyi brevifolia (A.Gray) E.E.Nelson
Phlox stansburyi compacta Brand
Phlox stansburyi eustansburyi Brand
Phlox stansburyi microcalyx Brand
Phlox stansburyi puberula (E.E.Nelson) Brand
Phlox stansburyi superba (Brand) Wherry
Phlox superba Brand
Phlox tenuis Wooton & Standl.
Phlox viridis compacta (Brand) Wherry
Phlox viridis longipes (M.E.Jones) Wherry
Phlox visenda A.Nelson

British Columbia, w. USA, New Mexico
71 BRC 73 COL IDA MNT ORE WAS WYO 76 ARI CAL NEV UTA 77 NWM

montane-subalpine

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý