Rock Garden Plants
Boechera drepanoloba (Greene) Windham & Al-Shehbaz  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus speciesBoechera drepanoloba (Greene) Windham & Al-Shehbaz 
SynonymsArabis drepanoloba Greene
 Arabis oreophila Rydb.
Habitatrocky slopes
Altitude2000-3800m
Descriptionbasal leaves oblanceolate, entire, at petiole ciliate, pubescent, stem leaves amplexicaule, auriculate, glabrous, racemes 5-25-flowered, sepals glabrous, petals 6-8mm
Size10-40cm
Colorpurple, lavender blue
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typetuft
Cultivationrock crevices with favourable water regime, eastern slopes
alpine house, poor, drained soil, shading in summer
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1 month, 10-16°C
division in fall; cuttings in late summer
Territory Northern America
     Subarctic America (Alaska )
     Western Canada (Alberta )
     Northwestern U.S.A. (Colorado , Idaho , Montana , Oregon , Washington , Wyoming )
     Southwestern U.S.A. (Utah)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

BRASSICACEAE

Boechera drepanoloba (Greene) Windham & Al-Shehbaz, Harvard Pap. Bot. 11(2): 263 (2007)

Basionym:
Arabis drepanoloba Greene. Pittonia 3(18): 306 (1898)

Synonyms:
Arabis lemmonii drepanoloba (Greene) Rollins
Boechera lemmonii drepanoloba (Greene) Dorn

Arabis drummondii oreophila (Rydb.) M.Hopkins
Arabis oreophila Rydb.

Alaska, Alberta, w. USA
70 ASK 71 ABT 73 COL IDA MNT ORE WAS WYO 76 UTA

2000-3800m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý