Rock Garden Plants
Astragalus purshii Douglas ex G.Don trib. Galegeae 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus speciesAstragalus purshii Douglas ex G.Don trib. Galegeae
SynonymsAstragalus incurvus (Rydb.) Abrams
Habitatsagebrush wilding
Descriptiongrey lanate, leaves crowded, 2-15cm, white tomentose, leaflets elliptic to orbiculate, 5-20mm long, raceme 3-10-flowered, spherical, corolla 1-3cm, pod grey lanate
Size5-10cm
Colorpink
Bloomspring
Ca
Typecushion
Cultivationsunny site with a poor, sandy soil
alpine house, sandy soil, sun
Propagationscarified seed in spring, germ. 1-3 months, 10-13°C
cuttings in late summer
Territory Northern America
     Western Canada (British Columbia )
     Northwestern U.S.A. (Colorado , Idaho , Montana , Oregon , Washington , Wyoming )
     North-Central U.S.A. (North Dakota , South Dakota )
     Southwestern U.S.A. (California , Nevada , Utah)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

FABACEAE

Astragalus purshii Douglas ex G.Don, Gen. Hist. 2: 271 (1832)

Synonyms:
Phaca purshii (Douglas ex G.Don) Piper
Tragacantha purshii (Douglas ex G.Don) Kuntze
Xylophacos purshii (Douglas ex GDon) Rydb.
=============================================================================
purshii typicus Barneby, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 37: 496 (1947)

Synonyms:
Astragalus incurvus (Rydb.) Abrams
Astragalus inflexus ordensis Jeps.
Astragalus purshii gavisus Jeps.
Astragalus purshii incurvus (Rydb.) Jeps.
Astragalus purshii interior M.E.Jones
Astragalus purshii ordensis (Jeps.) Jeps.
Phaca mollissima Nutt.
Xylophacos incurvus Rydb.

British Columbia, w. & nc. USA
71 BRC 73 COL IDA MNT ORE WAS WYO 74 NDA SDA 76 CAL NEV UTA

purshii concinnus Barneby, Leafl. W. Botany 4: 231 (1964)

Idaho, Montana
73 IDA MNT

purshii glareosus (Douglas) Barneby, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 37: 503 (1947)

Basionym:
Astragalus glareosus Douglas, Fl. Bor.-Amer. (Hooker) 1: 152 (1831)

Synonyms:
Astragalus inflexus glareosus (Douglas) M.E.Jones
Phaca glareosa (Douglas) Piper
Tragacantha glareosa (Douglas) Kuntze
Xylophacos glareosus (Douglas) Rydb.

Astragalus allanaris E.Sheld.
Astragalus booneanus A.Nelson
Astragalus lanocarpus E.Sheld.
Astragalus leucocystus Greene
Astragalus ventosus Suksd. ex Rydb.
Xylophacos ventosus (Suksd.) Rydb.

w. USA
73 IDA ORE WAS 76 NEV UTA

purshii lagopinus (Rydb.) Barneby, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 37: 511 (1947)

Basionym:
Xylophacos lagopinus Rydb., Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 52: 372 (1925)

Synonyms:
Astragalus lagopinus (Rydb.) M.Peck

Astragalus viarius Eastw.

Oregon, ne. California, Nevada
73 ORE 76 CAL NEV

purshii lectulus (S.Watson) M.E.Jones, Contr. W. Bot. 10: 61 (1902)

Basionym:
Astragalus lectulus S.Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 22: 471 (1887)

Synonyms:
Xylophacos lectulus (S.Watson) Rydb.

Astragalus jonesii Abrams
Xylophacos argentinus Rydb.

sc. California
76 CAL

purshii ophiogenes (Barneby) Barneby, Vasc. Pl. Pacific. N. W. [C.L.Hitchcock & al.] 3: 256 (1961)

Basionym:
Astragalus ophiogenes Barneby, Leafl. W. Bot. 4: 232 (1936)

Idaho, Oregon
73 IDA ORE

purshii pumilio Barneby, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 37: 506 (1947)

Nevada
76 NEV

purshii tinctus M.E.Jones, Zoe 4: 269 (1893)

Synonyms:
Astragalus candelarius E.Sheld.
Astragalus candelarius exiguus E.Sheld.
Astragalus consectus E.Sheld.
Astragalus leucolobus consectus (E.Sheld.) Abrams
Astragalus purshii longilobus M.E.Jones
Xylophacos candelarius (E.Sheld.) Rydb.
Xylophacos consectus (E.Sheld.) Rydb.
Xylophacos subvillosus Rydb.

w. USA
73 ORE WAS 76 CAL NEV

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý