Rock Garden Plants
Armeria maritima (Mill.) Willd.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyPLUMBAGINACEAE
Genus speciesArmeria maritima (Mill.) Willd. 
SynonymsArmeria campestris Wallr.
 Armeria duriuscula Bab.
 Armeria planifolia Nyman
Habitatgrassland
Descriptionleaves linear, flat, uninerved, obtuse, glabrous or sparsely ciliate, scape lanate, floral heads spherical, involucral bracts wide, ovate, acute, at margins scarious
Size10-15cm
Colorpink
Bloomlate spring
Ca
Typecushion or carpet
Cultivationmesic, slightly humous, sunny site
alpine house, moist, rich, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, dark, moist, germ. 1-3 months, 16-21°C
division in early spring and fall; cuttings in late summer
Territory Circumpolar
Europe
     Northern Europe (Denmark , Finland , Fřroyar , Great Britain , Iceland , Ireland , Norway , Sweden )
     Middle Europe (Belgium , Germany , Netherlands , Poland )
     Southwestern Europe (France , Portugal , Spain )
     Eastern Europe (Baltic States , Northwest European Russia )
Northern America
     Subarctic America (Greenland)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

PLUMBAGINACEAE

Armeria maritima (Mill.) Willd., Enum. Pl. [Willdenow] 1: 333 (1809)

Basionym:
Statice maritima Mill., Gard. Dict., ed. 8: no. 3 (1768)

Synonyms:
Armeria elongata maritima (Mill.) Skottsb.
Armeria vulgaris maritima (Mill.) Hartm.
Statice armeria maritima (Mill.) P.Fourn.
=============================================================================
maritima typica ined.

Synonyms:
Armeria armeria (L.) H.Karst.
Armeria campestris Wallr.
Armeria duriuscula Bab.
Armeria intermedia Link ex Boiss.
Armeria maritima duriuscula (Bab,) Bab
Armeria maritima pubescens (Sowerby) Bab.
Armeria maritima scotica (Boiss.) Bab.
Armeria miscella Merino
Armeria planifolia Nyman
Armeria pubescens (Sowerby) Link
Armeria pubigera scotica Boiss.
Armeria vulgaris Willd.
Armeria vulgaris alba L.H.Bailey
Armeria vulgaris glabra T.Marsson
Armeria vulgaris grandiflora L.H.Bailey
Armeria vulgaris laucheana (J.N.Haage & E.Schmidt) L.H.Bailey
Armeria vulgaris longiinvolucrata F.Petri
Armeria vulgaris purpurea L.H.Bailey
Statice armeria L,
Statice capitata Lam.
Statice linearifolia Laterr.
Statice major Samp.
Statice planifolia (Syme) Druce
Statice pubescens Sm. ex Schult.
Statice pulchella S.F.Gray
Statice vulgaris Hill
Taxanthema armeria (L.) Neck.

n. & w. Europe, Greenland
10 DEN FIN FOR GRB ICE IRE NET NOR SWE 11 BGM GER POL 12 FRA POR SPA 14 BLT RUW 70 GNL

maritima azorica Franco, Nova Fl. Portugal 2: 32, 563 (1984)

Azores
21 AZO

maritima barcensis (Simonk.) P.Silva, Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 64(4): 376 (1971)

Basionym:
Armeria barcensis Simonk., Magyar Bot. Lapok 6: 13 (1907)

Synonyms:
Armeria alpina barcensis (Simonk.) Jáv.

c. Romania
13 ROM

maritima californica (Boiss.) G.H.M.Lawr, Gentes Herbarum 4: 406 (1940)

Basionym:
Armeria andina californica Boiss., Prodr. [A.P.de Candolle] 12: 682 (1848)

Synonyms:
Armeria arctica californica (Boiss.) Abrams
Armeria macloviana californica (Boiss,) Iversen
Statice arctica californica (Boiss.) E.Murray

British Columbia, w. USA
71 BRC 73 ORE WAS 76 CAL

maritima elongata (Hoffm.) Bonnier, Fl. Ill. France 9: 54 (1927)

Basionym:
Statice elongata Hoffm., Deutschl. Fl. Bot. Taschenb. [Hoffmann] 1: 150 (1800)

Synonyms:
Armeria elongata (Hoffm.) W.D.J.Koch
Armeria vulgaris elongata (Hoffm.) F.Petri
Statice armeria elongata (Hoffm.) P.Fourn.

Armeria ambifaria Focke
Armeria baltica Tzvelev
Armeria littoralis Willd.
Armeria vulgaris intermedia T.Marsson
Staticw linearifolia Loisel.

Europe
10 DEN FIN GRB ICE IRL NOR SWE 11 AUT CZE GER HUN POL SWI 12 FRA 13 ITA ROM YUG 14 BLR BLT RUC RUW UKR

maritima interior (Raup) G.H.M.Lawr., Gentes Herbarum 4: 405 (1940)

Basionym:
Statice interioir Raup, J. Arnold Arbor. 17: 289 (1936)

w. Canada (s. Lake Athabasca)
71 SAS

maritima sibirica (Turcz. ex Boiss.) A.Blytt, Norges Fl. 2: 532 (1874)

Basionym:
Armeria sibirica Turcz. ex Boiss., Prodr. [A.P.de Candolle] 12: 678 (1848)

Synonyms:
Armeria labradorica sibirica (Turcz. ex Boiss.) Kamelin
Armeria maritima sibirica (Turcz. ex Boiss.) A.Blytt
Armeria scabra sibirica (Turcz. ex Boiss.) Hyl.

Armeria arctica (Cham.) Wallr.
Armeria labradorica Wallr.
Armeria labradorica submutica (S.F.Blake) H.F.Lewis
Armeria maritima arctica (Cham.) Hultén
Armeria maritima labradorica (Wallr.) Hultén
Armeria scabra arctica (Cham.) Iversen
Armeria scabra labradorica (Wallr.) Iversen
Armeria vulgaris arctica Cham.
Statice arctica (Cham.) S.F.Blake
Statice labradorica (Wallr.) Hubbard & S.F.Blake

Circumpolar
10 FIN NOR SWE 14 RUN 30 WSB KRA YAK 37 MON 70 ASK GNL NUN NWT YUK 71 MAN 72 NWF LAB ONT 73 COL

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý