Rock Garden Plants
Askellia elegans (Hook.) W.A.Weber trib. Cichorieae 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus speciesAskellia elegans (Hook.) W.A.Weber trib. Cichorieae
SynonymsCrepis elegans Hook.
 Youngia elegans (Hook.) Rydb.
Habitatalluvial gravel
Altitude1300-2000m
Descriptionleaves petiolate, spathulate or elliptic, coarsely dentate to entire, acute, glabrous, capitula in dense panicle, involucre cylindrical, black-green, glabrous
Size5-30cm
Coloryellow
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typetuft
Cultivationgravelly, humous, moist, sunny site
alpine house, humous, gravelly soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1 month, 10-16°C
division in spring; cuttings in late summer
Territory Northern America
     Subarctic America (Alaska , Northwest Territories , Yukon )
     Western Canada (Alberta , British Columbia )
     Eastern Canada (Ontario )
     Northwestern U.S.A. (Montana , Wyoming)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

ASTERACEAE

Askellia elegans (Hook.) W.A.Weber, Phytologia 55: 6 (1984)

Basionym:
Crepis elegans Hook., Fl. Bor.-Amer. [Hooker] 1(6): 297 (1833)

Synonyms:
Barkhausia elegans (Hook.) Nutt.
Youngia elegans (Hook.) Rydb.

Subarctic America, Canada, nw. USA
70 ASK NWT YUK 71 ABT BRC 72 ONT 73 MNT WYO

1300-2000m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý