Rock Garden Plants
Dicentra formosa (Andrews) Walp.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyPAPAVERACEAE
Genus speciesDicentra formosa (Andrews) Walp. 
SynonymsFumaria formosa Andrews
 Corydalis biaurita Hornem.
 Dicentra saccata Walp.
Habitatthickets and woods
Altitude0-2300m
Descriptiongreyish, leaves long petiolate, blade 3-4-pinnate, flowers 5-15, in panicle, sepals ovate-lanceolate, 3-5mm, corolla basally cordate, outer petals with spur
Size15-40cm
Colorpinkish purple
Bloomspring, early summer
Ca-
Typetuft
Cultivationcold, shady site with a humous, moist soil
alpine house, moist, humous soil, shade
Propagationseed in winter, barely covered, germ. over 1 year, 13-16°C
division when dormant
Territory Northern America
     Western Canada (British Columbia )
     Northwestern U.S.A. (Oregon , Washington )
     Southwestern U.S.A. (California)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

PAPAVERACEAE

Dicentra formosa (Andrews) Walp., Repert. Bot. Syst. [Walpers] 1(1): 118 (1842)

Basionym:
Fumaria formosa Andrews, Bot. Repos. 6: t. 393 (1804)

Synonyms:
Bicuculla formosa (Andrews) Howell
Bikukulla formosa (Andrews) Coville
Capnorchis formosa (Andrews) Planch.
Corydalis formosa (Andrews) Spreng.
Diclytra formosa (Andrews) DC.
Dielytra formosa (Andrews) G.Don
Eucapnos formosus (Andrews) Bernh.

Corydalis biaurita Hornem.
Dicentra formosa breviflora L.F.Hend.
Dicentra saccata (Nutt.) Walp.
Dielytra saccata Nutt. ex Torr. & A.Gray
Fumaria biaurita Vahl ex Steud.

sw. British Columbia, w. USA
71 BRC 73 ORE WAS 76 CAL

0-2300m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý