Rock Garden Plants
Oxalis enneaphylla Cav.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyOXALIDACEAE
Genus speciesOxalis enneaphylla Cav. 
SynonymsOxalis ibarii Phil.
 Oxalis frigida R.Knuth
 Oxalis patagonica Speg.
Habitatgrassland and thickets
Altitude0-2600m
Descriptionleaves long petiolate, leaflets 9-12, obcordate, hirsute, silvery grey, ruddily bordered, flowers solitary, ca. 2cm wide, fragrant, sepals hirsute, acute
Size5-10cm
Colorpale pink, white
Bloomlate spring, summer
Ca
Typetuberous perennial
Cultivation
alpine house, dry rest in summer, watering from November
Propagationseed in spring, germ. 1-3 months 18-21°C
division of resting tubers
Territory Southern America
     Southern South America (Argentina South , Chile South )
Antarctic
     Subantarctic Islands (Falkland Is.)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

OXALIDACEAE

Oxalis enneaphylla Cav., Icon. [Cavanilles] 5: 7 (1799)

Synonyms:
Acetosella enneaphylla (Cav.) Kuntze

Oxalis cunninghamii R.Knuth
Oxalis enneaphylla ibarii (Phil.) Lourteig
Oxalis enneaphylla patagonica (Speg.) Skottsb.
Oxalis enneaphylla pumila (d‘Urv.) Hook.
Oxalis ibarii Phil.
Oxalis frigida R.Knuth
Oxalis patagonica Speg.
Oxalis pumila d‘Urv.

s. Argentina, s. Chile, Falkland Islands
85 AGS CLS 90 FAL

0-2600m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý