Rock Garden Plants
Crepis modocensis Greene trib. Cichorieae 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus speciesCrepis modocensis Greene trib. Cichorieae
SynonymsCrepis scopulorum Coville
Habitatrocky slopes
Altitude900-2500m
Descriptionbasal leaves petiolate, lanceolate, pinnatilobate, segments lanceolate, dentate, teeth mucronate, capitula 1-9 in corymb, involucre cylindrical, phyllaries green, lanceolate
Size5-35cm
Coloryellow
Bloomspring, summer
Ca
Typetuft
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1 month, 10-16°C
division in spring; cuttings in late summer
Territory Northern America
     Western Canada (British Columbia )
     Northwestern U.S.A. (Colorado , Idaho , Montana , Oregon , Washington , Wyoming )
     Southwestern U.S.A. (California , Nevada , Utah)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

ASTERACEAE

Crepis modocensis Greene, Erythea 3: 48 (1895)

Synonyms:
Psilochenia modocensis (Greene) W.A.Weber
=============================================================================
modocensis typica Babc. & Stebbins, Publ. Carnegie Inst. Wash. 504: 142 (1938)

Synonyms:
Crepis scopulorum Coville

British Columbia, w. USA
71 BRC 73 COL IDA MNT ORE WAS WYO 76 CAL NEV UTA

900-2500m

modocensis glareosa (Piper) Babc. & Stebbins, Publ. Carnegie Inst. Wash. 504: 154 (1938)

Basionym:
Crepis glareosa Piper, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 28: 42 (1901)

Synonyms:
Psilochenia modocensis glareosa (Piper) W.A.Weber

Washington
73 WAS

1500-2500m

modocensis rostrata (Coville) Babc. & Stebbins, ibid.

Basionym:
Crepis rostrata Coville, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 3(9): 564 (1896)

Synonyms:
Psilochenia modocensis rostrata (Coville) W.A.Weber

British Columbia, Washington
71 BRC 73 WAS

1000-1100m

modocensis subacaulis (Kellogg) Babc. & Stebbins, ibid

Basionym:
Crepis occidentalis subacaulis Kellogg, Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci. 5: 50 (1873)

Synonyms:
Crepis subacaulis (Kellogg) Coville
Psilochenia modocensis subacaulis (Kellogg) V.A.Weber

w, USA
73 MNT ORE 76 CAL NEV

1800-2100m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý