Rock Garden Plants
Sphaeralcea munroana (Douglas ex Lindl.) Spach ex A.Gray  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus speciesSphaeralcea munroana (Douglas ex Lindl.) Spach ex A.Gray 
SynonymsMalva munroana Douglas ex Lindl.
 Sphaeralcea subrhomboidea Rydb.
Habitatrocky slopes
Altitude100-2300m
Descriptionpilose, leaves 3-5cm, triangular to obscurely 5-lobed, green to grey-green, coarsely dentate, flowers in clusters in racemose inflorescence, petals 11-14mm, anthers yellow
Size15-20cm
Colororange
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typesubshrub
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1-3 months, 16-21°C
cuttings in late summer
Territory Northern America
     Western Canada (British Columbia )
     Northwestern U.S.A. (Idaho , Montana , Oregon , Washington , Wyoming )
     Southwestern U.S.A. (California , Nevada , Utah)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

MALVACEAE

Sphaeralcea munroana (Douglas ex Lindl.) Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. [Spach] 14: 403 (1847)

Basionym:
Malva munroana Douglas ex Lindl., Edwards‘s Bot. Reg. 16: t. 1306 (1830)

Synonyms:
Malvastrum munroanum (Douglas ex Lindl.) A.Gray
Malveopsis munroana (Douglas ex Lindl.) Kuntze
Nuttallia munroana (Douglas ex Lindl.) Nutt.

Sphaeralcea munroana subrhomboidea (Rydb.) Kearney
Sphaeralcea subrhomboidea Rydb.

s. British Columbia, w. USA
71 BRC 73 IDA MNT ORE WAS WYO 76 CAL NEV UTA

100-2300m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý