Rock Garden Plants
Genista albida Willd. trib. Genisteae 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus speciesGenista albida Willd. trib. Genisteae
SynonymsGenista armeniaca Spach
 Genista godetii Spach
 Genista pilosa Ledeb.
Habitatthickets and steppes
Altitude700-2200m
Descriptionleaves lanceolate-oblong, acute, the upper obovate-spathulate, flowers axillary, solitary, producing short raceme, sepals triangular, acute, pod hirsute, acute
Size5-10cm
Coloryellow
Bloomsummer
Ca+
Typeprocumbent shrub
Cultivationsunny site with a deep, drained soil
alpine house, rich, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring after hot water treatment, germ. 1-3 months
cuttings in late summer
Territory Europe
     Southeastern Europe (Romania )
     Eastern Europe (Krym , South European Russia , Ukraine )
Asia-Temperate
     Caucasus (North Caucasus , Transcaucasus )
     Western Asia (Lebanon-Syria , Turkey)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

FABACEAE

Genista albida Willd., Sp. Pl., ed. 4 [Willdenow] 3(2): 942 (1802)

Synonyms:
Telinaria albida (Willd.) C.Presl

Genista armeniaca Spach
Genista godetii Spach
Genista juzepczukii Tzvelev
Genista montbretii Spach
Genista pestalozzae Boiss.
Genista pilosa Ledeb.
Genista pulverulenta Fisch. & C.A.Mey.
Genista scythica Pacz.
Genista tomentella Boiss. & Noe

Romania, e. Europe, Caucasus, Lebanon, Turkey
13 ROM 14 KRY RUS UKR 33 NCS TCS 34 LBS TUR

700-2200m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý