Rock Garden Plants
Anemone lithophila Rydb.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyRANUNCULACEAE
Genus speciesAnemone lithophila Rydb. 
Habitatrocky slopes
Altitude2100-3300m
Descriptionlower leaves glabrous, thick, shiny, petiolate, ternate, segments obovate-cuneate, incised, ultimate segments short, oblong-lanceolate, flowers solitary, sepals 12mm
Size10-20cm
ColorWhite, bluish
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typetuft
Cultivationrock crevices with favourable water regime, eastern slopes
alpine house, poor, drained soil, shading in summer
Propagationseed in winter, barely covered, germ. 1-3 months, 10-13°C
division after flowering and in fall
Territory Northern America
     Subarctic America (Alaska , Northwest Territories , Yukon )
     Western Canada (Alberta , British Columbia )
     Northwestern U.S.A. (Idaho , Montana , Wyoming)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Picture
Comments

RANUNCULACEAE

Anemone lithophila Rydb., Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 29: 152 (1902)

Synonyms:
Anemone drummondii lithophila (Rydb.) C.L.Hitchc.
Anemone globosa lithophila (Rydb.) M.Peck

Subarctic America, w. Canada, nw. USA
70 ASK NWT YUK 71 ABT BRC 73 IDA MNT WYO

2100-3300m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý