Rock Garden Plants
Pseudostellaria jamesiana (Torr.) W.A.Weber & R.L.Hartm.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus speciesPseudostellaria jamesiana (Torr.) W.A.Weber & R.L.Hartm. 
SynonymsStellaria jamesiana Torr.
Habitatgrassland
Altitude1200-2700m
Descriptionleaves linear to lanceolate, 2-10cm long, flat, glabrous or glandular, flowers in open cyme, sepals lanceolate to narrowly ovate, petals 7-10mm long, retuse
Size10-30cm
Colorwhite
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typetuft
Cultivationmesic, slightly humous, sunny site
alpine house, moist, rich, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1-3 months, 13-18°C
division in early spring; cuttings in late summer
Territory Northern America
     Northwestern U.S.A. (Colorado , Idaho , Montana , Oregon , Washington , Wyoming )
     Southwestern U.S.A. (Arizona , California , Nevada , Utah )
     South-Central U.S.A. (New Mexico , Texas)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

CARYOPHYLLACEAE

Pseudostellaria jamesiana (Torr.) W.A.Weber & R.L.Hartm., Phytologia 44(4): 314 (1979)

Basionym:
Stellaria jamesiana Torr., Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 2(6): 169 (1827)

Synonyms:
Alsine jamesiana (Torr.) A.Heller
Arenaria jamesiana (Torr.) Shinners

Alsine curtisii Rydb.
Alsine glutinosa A.Heller
Stellaria graminea James

w. & s. USA
73 COL IDA MNT ORE WAS WYO 76 ARI CAL NEV UTA 77 NWM TEX

1200-2700m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý