Rock Garden Plants
Minuartia hirsuta (M.Bieb.) Hand.-Mazz.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus speciesMinuartia hirsuta (M.Bieb.) Hand.-Mazz. 
SynonymsArenaria hirsuta M.Bieb.
Habitatrocky slopes
Descriptionadpressed glandular hirsute, leaves rigid, subulate, mucronate, dense, flowers numerous in cymes producing corymb, sepals lanceolate, acuminate, 5-7-nerved
Size9-12cm
Colorwhite
Bloomlate spring, summer
Ca
Typecarpet
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1-3 months, 13-18°C
division in early spring; cuttings in late summer
Territory Europe
     Southeastern Europe
     Eastern Europe (Krym )
Asia-Temperate
     Western Asia
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

CARYOPHYLLACEAE

Minuartia hirsuta (M.Bieb.) Hand.-Mazz., Ann. K. K. Naturhist. Hofmus. 23: 152 (1909)

Basionym:
Arenaria hirsuta M.Bieb., Fl. Taur.-Caucas. 1: 349 (1808)

Synonyms:
Alsine hirsuta (M.Bieb.) Fenzl
Minuartia recurva hirsuta (M.Bieb.) Stoj. & Stef.
=============================================================================
hirsuta typica ined.

Krym
14 KRY

hirsuta asiatica (McNeill) Favarger & Celeb., Ann. Naturhist. Mus. Wien 98B(Suppl.): 169 (1996)

Basionym:
Minuartia juresii asiatica McNeill, Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburgh 24: 336 (1963)

Synonyms:
Minuartia recurva asiatica (McNeill) Greuter & Burdet

w. Turkey
34 TUR

hirsuta laxa Panov, Fitologia 48: 8 (1996)

Bulgaria
13 BUL

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý