Rock Garden Plants
Balsamorhiza careyana A.Gray trib. Heliantheae 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus speciesBalsamorhiza careyana A.Gray trib. Heliantheae
Habitatdry, rocky slopes
Altitude500-1000m
Descriptionleaves green, orbiculate- or triangular-deltate, usually entire, acute, finely hirsute and glandular-punctate, capitula 1-3, involucre hemispherical, phyllaries oblong
Size15-60cm
Coloryellow
Bloomlate spring
Ca
Typetuft
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1 month, 10-16°C
cuttings in late summer
Territory Northern America
     Northwestern U.S.A. (Oregon , Washington)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

ASTERACEAE

Balsamorhiza careyana A.Gray, Mem. Amer. Acad. Arts, n.s., 4: 81 (1849)

Synonyms:
Balsamorhiza careyana intermedia Cronquist

Oregon, Washington
73 ORE WAS

500-1000m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý