Rock Garden Plants
Iris hartwegii Baker  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyIRIDACEAE
Genus speciesIris hartwegii Baker 
SynonymsIris pinetorum Eastw.
Habitatgrassland and thickets
Descriptionbasal leaves deciduous, pale green, stem leaves few, patent, vaginate, spathes alternate, linear, unequal, acute, 1-flowered, tube of perianth infundibuliform
Size5-30cm
Colorwhite-yellow, blue
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typetuft
Cultivationmesic, slightly humous, semi-shady site
alpine house, moist, rich, drained soil, semi-shade
Propagationseed in winter, barely covered, germ. 1-3 months, 13-16°C
division in late summer
Territory Northern America
     Southwestern U.S.A. (California)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

IRIDACEAE

Iris hartwegii Baker, Gard. Chron., n.s., 6: 323 (1876)

Synonyms:
Limniris hartwegii (Baker) Rodion.

Iris hartwegii australis Parish
Iris hartwegii columbiana L.W.Lenz
Iris hartwegii pinetorum (Eastw.) L.W.Lenz
Iris pinetorum Eastw.
Iris tenax australis (Parish) R.C.Foster
Limniris australis (Parish) M.B.Crespo & al.
Limniris columbiana (L.W.Lenz) M.B.Crespo & al.
Limniris pinetorum (Eastw.) M.B.Crespo & al.

California
76 CAL

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý