Rock Garden Plants
Castilleja hispida Benth.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyOROBANCHACEAE
Genus speciesCastilleja hispida Benth. 
SynonymsCastilleja remota Greene
Habitatgrassland
Altitude0-2200m
Descriptiongrey hirsute, leaves narrowly ovate to lanceolate, floral bracts pinnatiparte with red apex, flowers 24-32mm long, sepals apically red
Size15-40cm
Colorgreenish
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typetuft
Cultivationmesic, slightly humous, sunny site
alpine house, medium moist, rich, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, uncovered, germ. 1-3 months, 16-21°C
division in early spring; cuttings in late summer
Territory Northern America
     Western Canada (Alberta , British Columbia )
     Northwestern U.S.A. (Idaho , Montana , Oregon , Washington)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

OROBANCHACEAE

Castilleja hispida Benth., Fl. Bor.-Amer. [Hooker] 2(9): 105 (1838)

Synonyms:
Castilleja angustifolia hispida (Benth. ex Hook.) Fernald

0-2200m
=============================================================================
hispida typica ined.

Synonyms:
Castilleja angustifolia abbreviata Fernald
Castilleja hispida abbreviata (Fernald) Pennell
Castilleja remota Greene

w. Canada, nw. USA
71 ABT BRC 73 IDA MNT ORE WAS

hispida acuta Pennell, Notul. Nat. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 74: 11 (1941)

Synonyms:
Castilleja taedifera Pennell

nw. USA
73 IDA MNT ORE WAS

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý