Rock Garden Plants
Leucothoë davisiae Torr. ex A.Gray  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyERICACEAE
Genus speciesLeucothoë davisiae Torr. ex A.Gray 
SynonymsAndromeda davisiae (Torr. & A.Gray) C.K.Schneid.
 Andromeda lobbii Dippel
 Leucothoe cusickii M.E.Jones
Habitatbogs, marshes
Altitude1300-2600m
Descriptionevergreen, leaves ovate-oblong, 3-6cm long, shiny rich green, flowers 6-7mm long, inflorescence paniculate, 6-15 cm long
Size40-100cm
Colorwhite
Bloomsummer
Ca-
Typeshrub
Cultivationvery moist to boggy, semi-shady site
alpine house, moist, humous, sandy soil, semi-shade
Propagationseed in spring, uncovered, germ. 3-6 months, 13-18°C
cuttings in late summer and fall; layering in spring
Territory Northern America
     Northwestern U.S.A. (Oregon )
     Southwestern U.S.A. (California)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

ERICACEAE

Leucothoë davisiae Torr. ex A.Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 7: 400 (1868)

Synonyms:
Andromeda davisiae (Torr. ex A.Gray) C.K.Schneid.
Oreocallis davisiae (Torr. ex A.Gray) Small

Andromeda lobbii Dippel
Leucothoe cusickii M.E.Jones

sw. Oregon, c. California
73 ORE 76 CAL

1300-2600m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý