Rock Garden Plants
Lewisia longipetala (Piper) S.Clay sect. Pygmaea 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyMONTIACEAE
Genus speciesLewisia longipetala (Piper) S.Clay sect. Pygmaea
SynonymsOreobroma longipetalum Piper
Habitatrocks and scree
Altitude2500-2600m
Descriptiontaproot, leaves narrowly linear, flat or adaxially canaliculate, 3-6cm, entire, acute, bracts 2, opposite, lanceolate, dentate, flowers solitary, 2-4cm across
Size5-10cm
Colorwhite, pale pink
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typerosette, tuft
Cultivation
alpine house, dry rest in summer, watering from November
Propagationseed in winter, barely covered, germ. 1-3 months, 10-16°C
Territory Northern America
     Southwestern U.S.A. (California)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Picture
Comments

MONTIACEAE

Lewisia longipetala (Piper) S.Clay, Present-day Rock Garden 341 (1937)

Basionym:
Oreobroma longipetalum Piper, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 16: 207 (1913)

Synonyms:
Calandrinia longipetala (Piper) Pax & K.Hoffm.
Lewisia pygmaea longipetala (Piper) Ferris

ne. California
76 CAL

2500-2600m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý