Rock Garden Plants
Sedum urvillei DC. sect. Genuina 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyCRASSULACEAE
Genus speciesSedum urvillei DC. sect. Genuina
SynonymsSedum hillebrandii Fenzl
 Sedum ponticum Velen.
 Sedum sartorianum Boiss.
Habitatrocky slopes
Descriptionleaves narrowly ovoid to subcylindrical, 6-10mm long, grey-green, with wide, whitish spur, flowers sessile, pentamerous, in ramose cyme, petals at base red
Size5-10cm
Colorbright yellow
Bloomsummer
Ca+
Typelax carpet
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in winter, uncovered, germ. 1-3 months, 13-18°C
division in spring and late summer; cuttings in summer
Territory Europe
     Middle Europe (Hungary )
     Southeastern Europe (Albania , Bulgaria , Greece , Romania , Turkey-in-Europe , Yugoslavia )
     Eastern Europe (Krym )
Asia-Temperate
     Western Asia (Turkey)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

CRASSULACEAE

Sedum urvillei DC., Prodr. [A.P.de Candolle] 3: 408 (1828)

Synonyms:
Sedum acre ponticum (Velen.) Stoj. & Stef.
Sedum acre sartorianum (Boiss.) Huber
Sedum acre stribrnyi (Velen.) Fröd.
Sedum hillebrandii Fenzl
Sedum ponticum Velen.
Sedum sartorianum Boiss.
Sedum sartorianum hillebrandii (Fenzl) D.A.Webb
Sadum sartorianum ponticum (Velen.) D.A.Webb
Sedum sartorianum stribrnyi (Velen.) D.A.Webb
Sedum stribrnyi Velen.
Sedum urvillei hillebrandii (Fenzl) Soó
Sedum urvillei sartorianum (Boiss.) V.V.Byalt

Hungaria, se. Europe, Krym, Turkey
11 HUN 13 ALB BUL GRC ROM TUE YUG 14 KRY 34 TUR



Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý