Rock Garden Plants
Sedum cockerellii Britton  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyCRASSULACEAE
Genus speciesSedum cockerellii Britton 
SynonymsSedum griffithsii Rose
 Sedum puberulum S.Watson
 Sedum wootonii Britton
Habitatshady rocks
Altitude1600-3200m
Descriptionleaves alternate, patent, sessile, yellow-green, obovate, calcarate, rounded, flowers 10-25 in ramose cyme, petals lanceolate, obtuse, 5-8mm long
Size5-10cm
Colorwhitish rose
Bloomlate summer, autumn
Ca
Typerosette, tuft
Cultivationshady, humous, rock crevices
alpine house, humous, gravelly soil, shade
Propagationseed in winter, uncovered, germ. 1-3 months, 13-18°C
division in spring and fall; cuttings in summer
Territory Northern America
     Southwestern U.S.A. (Arizona )
     South-Central U.S.A. (New Mexico , Texas )
     Mexico (Mexico Northeast)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

CRASSULACEAE

Sedum cockerellii Britton, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 3: 41 (1903)

Synonyms:
Cockerellia cockerellii (Britton) Á.Löve & D.Löve

Sedum anomoiosepalum Fröd.
Sedum griffithsii Rose
Sedum puberulum S.Watson
Sedum wootonii Britton
Sedum wootonii griffithsii (Rose) Kearney & Peebles

s. USA, ne. Mexico
76 ARI 77 NWM TEX 79 MXE

1600-3200m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý