Rock Garden Plants
Ericameria discoidea (Nutt.) G.L.Nesom trib. Astereae 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus speciesEricameria discoidea (Nutt.) G.L.Nesom trib. Astereae
SynonymsMacronema discoideum Nutt.
Habitatrocky slopes
Altitude2500-3800m
Descriptionaromatic, branches thick, white tomentose, leaves oblong or oblanceolate, 1-3cm, intensely glandular, capitula 1-several on each branchlet, ligules absent
Size10-40cm
Coloryellow
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typeshrub
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1 month, 16-21°C
cuttings in late summer
Territory Northern America
     Northwestern U.S.A. (Colorado , Idaho , Montana , Oregon )
     Southwestern U.S.A. (California , Nevada , Utah)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

ASTERACEAE

Ericameria discoidea (Nutt.) G.L.Nesom. Phytologia 68(2): 153 (1990)

Basionym:
Macronema discoideum Nutt., Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc. ser. 2. 7: 322 (1840)

Synonyms:
Aster macronema (A.Gray) Kuntze
Bigelowia macronema (A.Gray) M.E.Jones
Haplopappus macronema A.Gray

w. USA
73 COL IDA MNT ORE 76 CAL NEV UTA

2500-3800m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý