Rock Garden Plants
Parrya rydbergii Botsch.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus speciesParrya rydbergii Botsch. 
SynonymsParrya platycarpa Rydb.
Habitatrocky slopes
Altitude2900-3700m
Descriptiondensely glandular, leaves petiolate, obovate to spathulate, 2-5cm, incised or coarsely dentate, acute, flowers 3-15 in raceme, petals 1-2cm long, retuse, siliques linear
Size5-15cm
Colorlavender-blue, purple
Bloomsummer
Ca+
Typetuft
Cultivationrock crevices with favourable water regime, eastern slopes
alpine house, poor, drained soil, shading in summer
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1 month, 10-16°C
cuttings in late summer
Territory Northern America
     Northwestern U.S.A. (Wyoming )
     Southwestern U.S.A. (Utah)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

BRASSICACEAE

Parrya rydbergii Botsch., Bot. Mater. Gerb. Bot. Inst. Komarova Akad. Nauk S.S.S.R.. 17: 178 (1955)

Synonyms:
Neuroloma rydbergii (Botsch.) Botsch.
Parrya nudicaulis rydbergii (Botsch.) N.H.Holmgren

Parrya platycarpa Rydb.

Wyoming, Utah
73 WYO 76 UTA

2900-3700m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý