Rock Garden Plants
Eremogone fendleri (A.Gray) Ikonn.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus speciesEremogone fendleri (A.Gray) Ikonn. 
SynonymsArenaria fendleri A.Gray
 Arenaria laxiflora Rydb.
 Arenaria tweedyi Rydb.
Habitatrocky slopes
Altitude1200-4300m
Descriptionleaves acicular, acuminate, glabrous to strigose, flowers 10-35 in lax cyme, pedicellate, sepals linear-lanceolate, petals spathulate, 4-8mm long
Size10-30cm
Colorwhite
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typetuft
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1-3 months, 13-18°C
division in early spring; cuttings in late summer
Territory Northern America
     Northwestern U.S.A. (Colorado , Wyoming )
     Southwestern U.S.A. (Arizona , Utah )
     South-Central U.S.A. (New Mexico , Texas)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

CARYOPHYLLACEAE

Eremogone fendleri (A.Gray) Ikonn., Novosti Sist. Vyssh. Rast. 10: 139 (1973)

Basionym:
Arenaria fendleri A.Gray, Mem. Amer. Acad. Arts, n.s., 4(1): 13 (1849)

1200-4300m
=============================================================================
fendleri typica ined.

Synonyms:
Arenaria fendleri diffusa Porter
Arenaria fendleri genuina Maguire
Arenaria fendleri tweedyi (Rydb.) Maguire
Arenaria laxiflora Rydb.
Arenaria tweedyi Rydb.

nw. & s. USA
73 COL WYO 76 ARI UTA 77 NWM TEX

fendleri brevicaulis (Maguire) N.H.Holmgren & P.K.Holmgren, Brittonia 62: 264 (2010)

Basionym:
Arenaria fendleri brevicaulis Maguire, Madrońo 6: 23 (1941)

Utah
76 UTA

fendleri plateauensis (Maguire) N.H.Holmgren & P.K.Holmgren, ibid.

Basionym:
Arenaria kingii plateauensis Maguire, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 74: 54 (1947)

Eremogone kingii plateauensis (Maguire) R.L.Hartman & Rabeler

Utah
76 UTA

fendleri porteri (Rydb.) N.H.Holmgren & P.K.Holmgren, ibid.

Basionym:
Arenaria fendleri porteri Rydb., Bull. Torrey Bot. Club. 31: 407 (1904)

Colorado, Arizona
73 COL 76 ARI

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý