Rock Garden Plants
Iris bracteata S.Watson  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyIRIDACEAE
Genus speciesIris bracteata S.Watson 
Habitatthickets and woods
Descriptionbasal leaves dark shiny green, intensely ribbed, rigid, stem leaves imbricate, spathes lanceolate, 5-9cm, 2-flowered, acuminate, flowers 7-9cm
Size15-30cm
Coloryellow-white
Bloomlate spring, summer
Ca
Typetuft
Cultivationcold, shady site with a humous, moist soil
alpine house, moist, humous soil, shade
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1-3 months, 13-16°C
division in late summer
Territory Northern America
     Northwestern U.S.A. (Oregon )
     Southwestern U.S.A. (California)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

IRIDACEAE

Iris bracteata S.Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 20: 375 (1885)

Synonyms:
Iris tenax bracteata (S.Watson) Q.D.Clarkson
Limniris bracteata (S.Watson) Rodion.

s. Oregon, n. California
73 ORE 76 CAL

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý