Rock Garden Plants
Geranium magellanicum Hook.f.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyGERANIACEAE
Genus speciesGeranium magellanicum Hook.f. 
Habitatgrassland
Altitude0-1200m
Descriptionstems ramose, hirsute, leaves long petiolate, orbiculate, 5-partite, segments 3-5-fid, lobes linear-oblong, obtuse, flowers solitary, terminal, sepals sericeous, petals incised
Size5-20cm
Colorrose
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typetuft
Cultivationmesic, slightly humous, sunny site
alpine house, moist, rich, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, germ. 1 month, 10-16°C
division in early spring and fall; cuttings in late summer
Territory Southern America
     Southern South America (Argentina South , Chile Central , Chile South)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

GERANIACEAE

Geranium magellanicum Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. I (Fl. Antarct.) 2: 251 (1845)

Synonyms:
Geranium magellanicum typicum R.Knuth

s. Argentina, c. & s. Chile
85 AGS CLC CLS

0-1200m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý