Rock Garden Plants
Celmisia lindsayi Hook.f. trib. Astereae 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus speciesCelmisia lindsayi Hook.f. trib. Astereae
Habitatrocks
Altitude0-100m
Descriptionleaves in rosettes at apex of branchlets, coriaceous, viscid, narrowly oblong to elliptic, abaxially sericeous, capitula 3-4cm across, ligules linear
Size5-20cm
Colorwhite
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typesubshrub
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, shading in summer
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1 month, 16-21°C
cuttings in late summer
Territory Australasia
     New Zealand (New Zealand South)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

ASTERACEAE

Celmisia lindsayi Hook.f., Handb. N. Zeal. Fl. 131 (1864)

Synonyms:
Elcismia lindsayi (Hook.f.) B.L.Rob.

New Zealand South
51 NZS

0-100m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý