Rock Garden Plants
Ancathia igniaria (Spreng.) DC. trib. Cardueae 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus speciesAncathia igniaria (Spreng.) DC. trib. Cardueae
SynonymsCirsium igniarium Spreng.
 Cirsium elegans Willd. ex Spreng.
Habitatrocky slopes
Altitude1000-2000m
Descriptionstems pilose, stem leaves numerous, sessile, coriaceous, abaxially grey-white pilose, adaxially glabrous and shiny, spinose, capitula solitary, involucre campanulate, spinose
Size15-20cm
Colorpurple, red
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typetuft
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, germ. 1 month, 13-18°C
root cuttings in late winter
Territory Asia-Temperate
     Siberia (Altay , Krasnoyarsk , Tuva )
     Middle Asia (Kazakhstan )
     Caucasus (North Caucasus , Transcaucasus )
     China (Xinjiang )
     Mongolia
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

ASTERACEAE

Ancathia igniaria (Spreng.) DC., [A.P.de Candolle] 6: 557 (1838)

Basionym:
Cirsium igniarium Spreng., Syst. Veg., ed. 16 [Sprengel] 3: 373 (1826)

Synonyms:
Carduus igniarius (Spreng.) Pall. ex DC.
Cnicus igniarium (Spreng.) Benth. & Hook.f.

Cirsium elegans Willd. ex Spreng.

Siberia, Kazakhstan, Caucasus, Xinjiang, Mongolia
30 ALT KRA TVA 32 KAZ 33 NCS TCS 36 CHX 37 MON

1000-2000m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý