Rock Garden Plants
Prometheum pilosum (M.Bieb.) H.Ohba  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyCRASSULACEAE
Genus speciesPrometheum pilosum (M.Bieb.) H.Ohba 
SynonymsSedum pilosum M.Bieb.
 Cotyledon pubescens C.A.Mey.
Habitatdry rocks and scree
Altitude900-2300m
Descriptionleaves linear-spathulate, obtuse, curvate, finely hirsute, dark green, stem leaves oblong-obovate, flowers in crowded, branched cyme; monocarpic
Size5-10cm
Colordark pink
Bloomearly summer
Ca-
Typerosette, carpet
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in winter, uncovered, germ. 1-3 months, 13-18°C
Territory Asia-Temperate
     Caucasus (Transcaucasus )
     Western Asia (Iran , Turkey)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Picture Picture Picture
Comments

CRASSULACEAE

Prometheum pilosum (M.Bieb.) H.Ohba, J. Fac. Sci. Univ. Tokyo, Sect. 3, Bot. 12(4): 169 (1978)

Basionym:
Sedum pilosum M.Bieb., Fl. Taur.-Caucas. 1: 352 (1808)

Synonyms:
Pseudorosularia pilosa (M.Bieb.) Gurgen.
Rosularia pilosa (M.Bieb.) Boriss.

Cotyledon pubescens C.A.Mey.
Umbilicus pubescens (C.A.Mey.) Ledeb.

Transcaucasus, nw. Iran, ne. Turkey
33 TCS 34 IRN TUR

900-2300m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý