Rock Garden Plants
Monardella macrantha A.Gray  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus speciesMonardella macrantha A.Gray 
Habitatthickets and steppes
Altitude700-1800m
Descriptionleaves ovate to elliptic, 1-3cm long, long petiolate, floral heads 3-4cm broad, with 10-15mm long, dentate, purple bracts, flowers 30-45mm long
Size15-30cm
Colorscarlet red
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typetuft
Cultivationsunny site with a deep, drained soil
alpine house, rich, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1-3 months, 16-21°C
cuttings in late summer
Territory Northern America
     Southwestern U.S.A. (California )
     Mexico (Mexico Northwest)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

LAMIACEAE

Monardella macrantha A.Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 11: 100 (1876)

Synonyms:
Madronella macrantha (A.Gray) Greene
Monardella macrantha eumacrantha Epling

700-1800m
=============================================================================
macrantha typica ined.

Synonyms:
Monardella macrantha longiloba Abrams
Monardella macrantha pinetorum H.M.Hall
Monardella macrantha tenuiflora A.Gray

California, nw. Mexico
76 CAL 79 MXN

acrantha hallii Abrams, Muhlenbergia 8: 29 (1912)

sw. California
76 CAL

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý