Rock Garden Plants
Eremogone dianthoides (Sm.) Ikonn.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus speciesEremogone dianthoides (Sm.) Ikonn. 
SynonymsArenaria dianthoides Sm.
Habitatdry, stony grassland
Altitude1800-2400m
Descriptionleaves linear-subulate, at margins scabrous, flowers subsessile in dense head, bracts coriaceous, acute, sepals acute, 1cm, oblong-lanceolate, petals 10-15mm long
Size25-50cm
Colorwhite
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typetuft
Cultivationsunny site with a deep, drained soil
alpine house, rich, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1-3 months, 13-18°C
division in early spring; cuttings in late summer
Territory Asia-Temperate
     Caucasus (Transcaucasus )
     Western Asia (Iran , Turkey)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Picture Picture
Comments

CARYOPHYLLACEAE

Eremogone dianthoides (Sm.) Ikonn., Novosti Sist. Vyssh. Rast. 10: 138 (1973)

Basionym:
Arenaria dianthoides Sm., Pl. Icon. Ined. 1: 16 (1789)

Synonyms:
Alsinanthus dianthoides (Sm.) Desv.
=============================================================================
dianthoides typica ined.

Transcaucasus, w. Iran, e. Turkey
33 TCS 34 IRN TUR

1800-2400m

dianthoides tuncbasii (Eren & Parolly) Dinc, Türk. Bitkileri List. [A. Güner & al., eds.] 338 (2012)

Basionym:
Arenaria dianthoides tuncbasii Eren & Parolly, Willdenowia 36: 834 (2006)

e. Turkey
34 TUR

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý