Rock Garden Plants
Astragalus argophyllus Torr. & A.Gray  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus speciesAstragalus argophyllus Torr. & A.Gray 
SynonymsAstragalus uintensis M.E.Jones
Habitatsemideserts of w. USA
Descriptionsilvery sericeous, leaves 3-15cm long, leaflets 13-19 pairs, elliptic, acute, 5-15mm, raceme short, lax, 2-8-flowered, flowers 20-25mm long, pod setose, 15-25mm, long, unilocular
Size5-10cm
Colorpurple
Bloomspring, summer
Ca
Typecarpet
Cultivationdry, sunny site with a poor, sandy soil
alpine house, sandy soil, sun
Propagationscarified seed in spring, germ. 1-3 months, 10-13°C
cuttings in late summer
Territory Northern America
     Northwestern U.S.A. (Idaho , Montana , Wyoming )
     Southwestern U.S.A. (California , Nevada , Utah)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

FABACEAE

Astragalus argophyllus Nutt., Fl. N. Amer. (Torr. & A.Gray) 1(2): 331 (1838)

Synonyms:
Xylophacos argophyllus (Nutt.) Rydb.
=============================================================================
argophyllus typicus Barneby, Amer. Midl Naturalist 37: 458 (1947)

Synonyms:
Astragalus argophyllus castaneiformis M.E.Jones
Astragalus argophyllus cnicensis M.E.Jones
Astragalus uintensis M.E.Jones
Xylophacos uintensis (M.E.Jones) Rydb.

w. USA
73 IDA MNT WYO 76 CAL NEV UTA

argophyllus alvius S.L.Welsh, N. Amer. Sp. Astragalus 204 (2007)

Arizona
76 ARI

argophyllus martini M.E.Jones, Rev. N.-Amer. Astragalus 207 (1923)

Synonyms:
Astragalus argophyllus pephragmenoides Barneby

w. USA
73 COL IDA MNT WYO 76 ARI NEV UTA

argophyllus panguicensis (M.E.Jones) M.E.Jones, Contr. W. Bot. 8: 5 (1898)

Basionym:
Astragalus chamaeleuce panguicensis M.E.Jones, Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci., ser. 2. 5: 671 (1895)

Synonyms:
Astragalus panguicensis (M.E.Jones) M.E.Jones

Astragalus sabinarum (Rydb.) Barneby
Baditophaca sabinarum Rydb.

Arizona, Utah
76 ARI UTA

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý