Rock Garden Plants
Acmispon decumbens (Benth.) Govaerts trib. Loteae 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus speciesAcmispon decumbens (Benth.) Govaerts trib. Loteae
SynonymsHosackia decumbens Benth.
 Lotus douglasii Greene
 Lotus nevadensis (S.Watson) Greene
Habitatrocky slopes
Altitude800-2800m
Descriptionhirsute to villose, greyish, leaflets mostly 5, broadly elliptic to obovate, 5-15mm, flowers 8-10mm across in spherical umbels, pod 1cm long
Size5-10cm
Colororange, yellow
Bloomspring, summer
Ca
Typecarpet
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, dark, moist, germ. 1 month, 18-21°C
cuttings in late spring and late summer
Territory Northern America
     Southwestern U.S.A. (California , Nevada )
     Mexico (Mexico Northwest)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

FABACEAE

Acmispon decumbens (Benth.) Govaerts, Skvortsovia 4(3): 76 (2018)

Basionym:
Hosackia decumbens Benth., Bot. Reg. 12: t. 1257 (1829)

Synonyms:
Anisolotus decumbens (Benth.) Thornber
Syrmatium decumbens (Benth.) Greene

800-2800m
=============================================================================
decumbens typicus ined.

Synonyms:
Acmispon nevadensis (S.Watson) Brouillet
Hosackia decumbens nevadensis S.Watson
Hosackia heermannii L.C.Anderson
Lotus douglasii Greene
Lotus douglasii cogestus Ottley
Lotus douglasii nevadensis Ottley
Lotus incanus Douglas ex Hook.
Lotus leonis Eastw.
Lotus nevadensis (S.Watson) Greene
Lotus nevadensis congestus (Ottley) Ottley
Lotus nevadensis douglasii (Greene) Ottley
Syrmatium nevadense (S.Watson) Greene

California, Nevada, nw. Mexico
76 CAL NEV 79 MXN

decumbens davidsonii (Greene) Govaerts

Basionym:
Lotus davidsonii Greene, Erythea 1: 207 (1892)

Synonyms:
Acmispon nevadensis davidsonii (Greene) Brouillet
Lotus argophyllus davidsonii (Greene) Jeps.
Lotuse nevadensis davidsonii (Greene) Isely
Syrmatius davidsonii (Greene) A.Heller

Hosackia sulphurea (Greene) Abrams
Lotus sulphureus Greene
Syrmatium sulphureus (Greene) Brand

California
76 CAL

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý