Rock Garden Plants
Dudleya  viscida (S.Watson) Moran  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyCRASSULACEAE
Genus speciesDudleya  viscida (S.Watson) Moran 
SynonymsCotyledon viscida S.Watson
Habitatrocks
Descriptionbasal leaves numerous, narrowly lanceolate, acuminate, viscid, obtusely triquetrous, 7-9cm, stem leaves similar, cyme many flowered, compound, sepals acute, purple
Size20-30cm
Colorred
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typerosette, fl .stem erect
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, uncovered, germ. 1-3 months, 18-24°C
cuttings in late summer
Territory Northern America
     Southwestern U.S.A. (California)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

CRASSULACEAE

Dudleya viscida (S.Watson) Moran, Desert Pl. Life 14: 191 (1943)

Basionym:
Cotyledon viscida S.Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 17: 372 (1882)

Synonyms:
Echeveria viscida (S.Watson) A.Berger
Stylophyllum viscidum (S.Watson) Britton & Rose

sw. California
76 CAL

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý