Rock Garden Plants
Solidago simplex var. nana (A.Gray) G.S.Ringius trib. Astereae 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus speciesSolidago simplex var. nana (A.Gray) G.S.Ringius trib. Astereae
SynonymsSolidago bellidifolia Greene
 Solidago hesperia Howell
Habitatgrassland and scree
Altitude2000-3400m
Descriptionbasal leaves orbiculate to broadly elliptic, base tapered to winged petiole, margins distinctly crenate, stem leaves 2-7, 2-6cm long, capitula in lax spike
Size5-15cm
Coloryellow
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typecarpet
Cultivationgravelly, humous, moist, semi-shady site
alpine house, moist, humous, gravelly soil, semi-shade
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1 month, 16-21°C
division in spring; cuttings in spring and late summer
Territory Northern America
     Western Canada (British Columbia )
     Northwestern U.S.A. (Oregon , Washington)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

ASTERACEAE

Solidago simplex nana (A.Gray) G.S.Ringius, Phyologia 7: 397 (1991)

Basionym:
Solidago humilis nana A.Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(2): 148 (1884)

Synonyms:
Solidago glutinosa nana (A.Gray) Cronquist
Solidago purshii nana (A.Gray) Farwell
Solidago spathulata nana (A.Gray) Cronquist

Solidago bellidifolia Greene
Solidago hesperia Howell

British Columbia, nw. USA
71 BRC 73 ORE WAS

2000-3400m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý