Rock Garden Plants
Xerodraba patagonica (Speg.) Skottsb.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus speciesXerodraba patagonica (Speg.) Skottsb. 
SynonymsBraya patagonica Speg.
Habitatrocky slopes
Altitude100-3000m
Descriptionleaves densely imbricate, erect, oblong-ovate, rigid, 2-4mm, glabrous, ciliate, obtuse, flowers solitary, terminal, sepals oblong, glabrous, petals narrowly spathulate, 8-10mm
Size2-5cm
Colorwhite, pale yellow
Bloomspring
Ca
Typesubshrub, cushion
Cultivationrock crevices with favourable water regime, eastern slopes
alpine house, poor, drained soil, shading in summer
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1 month, 10-16°C
cuttings in late summer
Territory Southern America
     Southern South America
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

BRASSICACEAE

Xerodraba patagonica (Speg.) Skottsb., Kongl. Svenska Vetensk. Acad. Handl., n.s., 56(5): 362 (1916)

Basionym:
Braya patagonica Speg., Anales Soc. Ci. Argent. 47: 171 (1899)

Synonyms:
Eudema patagonica (Speg.) Gilg & Muschl.

100-3000m

patagonica typica ined.

s. Argentina, s. Chile
85 AGS CLS

patagonica pycnophylloides (Speg.) Salariato & Al-Shehbaz, Phytotaxa 207(1): 61 (2015)

Basionym:
Braya pycnophylloides Speg., Anales Soc. Ci. Argent. 47: 172 (1899)

Synonyms:
Eudema pycnophylloides (Speg.) Gilg & Muschl.
Xerodraba pycnophylloides (Speg.) Skottsb.

Draba monantha microphylla (Gilg & Muschl.) Gilg
Eudema microphylla Gilg & Muschl.
Xerodraba microphylla (Gilg & Muschl.) Skottsb.
Xerodraba pycnophylloides microphylla (Gilg & Muschl.) O.E.Schulz

s. Argentina
85 AGS

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý