Rock Garden Plants
Eremogone lychnidea (M.Bieb.) Rupr.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus speciesEremogone lychnidea (M.Bieb.) Rupr. 
SynonymsArenaria lychnidea M.Bieb.
Habitatrocks and scree
Altitude2400-3100m
Descriptionleaves numerous, 2-8cm long, subulate, stem leaves few, similar, inflorescence 1-5-flowered, compact cyme, petals oblanceolate, acute, ca. 1cm long
Size10-20cm
Colorwhite
Bloomsummer
Ca-
Typetuft
Cultivationrock crevices with favourable water regime, eastern slopes
alpine house, poor, drained soil, shading in summer
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1-3 months, 13-18°C
division in early spring; cuttings in late summer
Territory Asia-Temperate
     Caucasus (Transcaucasus )
     Western Asia (Turkey)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Picture
Comments

CARYOPHYLLACEAE

Eremogone lychnidea (M.Bieb.) Rupr., Fl. Caucasi 219 (1869)

Basionym:
Arenaria lychnidea M.Bieb., Fl. Taur.-Caucas. 1: 347 (1808)

Synonyms:
Alsinanthus lychnideus (M.Bieb.) Desv.

Transaucasus, Turkey
33 TCS 34 TUR

2400-3100m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý