Rock Garden Plants
Heracleum  pumilum Vill.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus speciesHeracleum  pumilum Vill. 
SynonymsHeracleum bipinnatum Guss. ex DC.
 Heracleum minimum Lam.
Habitatscree
Altitudemontane-subalpine
Descriptionleaves minute, glabrous, bipinnatifid, segments oval or cuneate, bi- or trifid, umbels with 3-5 rays, 4-6cm in diam. achenes large, obovate, glabrous
Size20-30cm
Colorwhite
Bloomsummer
Ca+
Typetuft
Cultivationgravelly, humous, moist, sunny site
alpine house, moist, humous, gravelly soil, sun
Propagationseed when ripe or in spring
division in spring; cuttings in late summer
Territory Europe
     Southwestern Europe (France)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

APIACEAE

Heracleum pumilum Vill., Prosp. Hist. Pl. Dauphiné 26 (1779)

Synonyms:
Peucedanum pumilum (Vill.) M.Hiroe

Heracleum bipinnatum Guss. ex DC.
Heracleum minimum Lam.
Pastinaca minima (Lam.) Calest.
Peucedanum vocontiorum Spreng
Wendia minima (Lam.) Bonnier & Layens

se. France
12 FRA

mont.-subalpine

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý