Rock Garden Plants
Pimelea tometosa (J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.) Druce  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyTHYMELAEACEAE
Genus speciesPimelea tometosa (J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.) Druce 
SynonymsBanksia tomentosa J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
 Pimelea dichotoma Colenso
 Pimelea pilosa Willd.
Habitatthickets
Altitudecoastal-montane
Descriptionbranchlets appresed hirsute, leaves subsessile, linear to lanceolate, acute to apiculate, adaxially glabrescent, abaxially densely appresed sericeous, flowers 6-12 in heads
Size30-50cm
Colorwhite
Bloomlate spring, summer
Ca
Typeshrub
Cultivationmesic, slightly humous, semi-shady site
alpine house, moist, rich, drained soil, semi-shade
Propagationseed when ripe or as soon as possible
cuttings in late summer
Territory Australasia
     New Zealand (New Zealand North , New Zealand South)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

THYMELAEACEAE

Pimelea tomentosa (J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.) Druce, Rep. Bot. Soc. Exch. Club Brit. Isles 4(Suppl. 2): 639 (1917)

Basionym:
Banksia tomentosa J.R.Forst & G.Forst., Char. Gen. Pl., ed. 2. 8 (1776)

Synonyms:
Banksia pilosa G.Forst.
Cookia pilosa J.F.Gmel.
Passerina axillaris Thunb.
Passerina pilosa L.f.
Pimelea axillaris Banks & Sol. ex Wikstr.
Pimelea dichotoma Colenso
Pimelea pilosa Willd.
Pimelea virgata Vahl

New Zealand
51 NZN NZS

coastal-montane

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý