Rock Garden Plants
Astragalus parnassii Boiss. sect. Pterophorus 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus speciesAstragalus parnassii Boiss. sect. Pterophorus
SynonymsAstragalus aristatus Sm.
 Astragalus jankae Degen & Bornm.
Habitatrocky slopes
Descriptionerinaceous, branchlets glabrous, long spinose, stipules lanceolate, glabrous, leaflets 6-8 pairs, oblong, mucronate, flat, glabrous, green, inflorescence dense, globular
Size20-40cm
Colorpinkish purple, yellow
Bloomearly summer
Ca
Typespinose shrub
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationscarified seed in spring, germ. 1-3 months, 10-13°C
cuttings in late summer
Territory Europe
     Southeastern Europe (Albania , Bulgaria , Greece , Turkey-in-Europe , Yugoslavia)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

FABACEAE

Astragalus parnassi Boiss., Diagn. Pl. Orient. Ser. 1. 9: 80 (1849)

Synonyms:
Astracantha parnassii (Boiss.) Podlech
Astracantha thracica parnassi (Boiss.) Greuter
Astragalus thracicus parnassi (Boiss.) Strid
Tragacantha parnassi (Boiss.) Kuntze
=============================================================================
parnassi typicus ined.

Synonyms:
Astracantha jankae (Degen & Bornm.) Podlech
Astracantha thracica jankae (Degen & Bornm.) Greuter
Astragalus aristatus Sm.
Astragalus jankae Degen & Bornm.
Astragalus parnassi alba Micevski & E.Mayer
Astragalus thracicus jankae (Degen & Bornm.)Vatev

se. Europe
13 ALB BUL GRC TUE YUG

parnassi calabricus (Fisch.) Maassoumi, Astragalus Old World 303 (1998)

Basionym:
Astragalus calabricus Fisch., Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 26(2): 402 (1854)

Synonyms:
Astracantha parnassi calabrica (Fisch.) Podlech
Astracantha thracica calabrica (Fisch.) Greuter
Astragalus siculus calabricus (Fisch.) Arcang.
Tragacantha calabrica (Fisch.) Kuntze

Astragalus calabrus Ten.
Astracantha parnassi calabra (Ten.) Podlech
Astragalus parnassi calabrus (Ten.) Chater

s. Italy (Calabria)
13 ITA

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý