Rock Garden Plants
Lotus delortii Timb.-Lagr. trib. Loteae 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus speciesLotus delortii Timb.-Lagr. trib. Loteae
SynonymsLotus pilosus Jord.
Habitatgrassland
Altitude0-1800m
Descriptionlanate or subglabrous, leaves 5-merous, lower leaflets ovate or ovate-lanceolate, the upper obovate, flowers 1-4, pedicellate, calyx pale green, corolla 14-18mm long
Size5-15cm
Color
Bloomlate spring, summer
Ca
Typecarpet
Cultivationmesic, slightly humous, sunny site
alpine house, moist, rich, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, dark, moist, germ. 1 month, 18-21°C
cuttings in late spring and late summer
Territory Europe
     Southwestern Europe (France , Spain )
     Southeastern Europe (Italy)
BibliographyThe Plant List www.theplantlist.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

FABACEAE

Lotus delortii Timb.-Lagr., Arch. Fl. France Allemagne [F.W.Schultz] 1: 201 (1852)

Synonyms:
Lotus corniculatus delortii (Timb.-Lagr.) O.Bolós

Lotus pilosus Jord.

s. Europe
12 FRA SPA 13 ITA

0-1800m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý