Rock Garden Plants
Sideritis pungens Benth.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus speciesSideritis pungens Benth. 
SynonymsSideritis gudarica Mateo & al.
 Sideritis javalambrensis Pau
 Sideritis linearifolia Lag.
Habitatrocky slopes
Descriptionadpressed hirsute, leaves 10-14mm, linear to linear-spathulate, entire or remotely dentate, whorls 3-5, densely crowded, flowers inside brown
Size10-20cm
Coloryellow
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typesubshrub
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1-3 months, 18-21°C
cuttings in late summer
Territory Europe
     Southwestern Europe (Spain)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

LAMIACEAE

Sideritis pungens Benth., Labiat. Gen. Spec. 579 (1834)

Synonyms:
Fracastora linearifolia (Lag.) Bubani
Sideritis gudarica Mateo & al.
Sideritis javalambrensis Pau
Sideritis linearifolia Lag.
Sideritis linearifolia javalambrensis (Pau) Font Quer ex O.Bolós & Vigo
Sideritis pungens javalambrensis (Pau) Obôn & D.Rivera
Sideritis pungens vigoi Peris & al.

n. & e. Spain
12 SPA

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý