Rock Garden Plants
Clinopodium multicaule (Maxim.) Kuntze  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus speciesClinopodium multicaule (Maxim.) Kuntze 
SynonymsCalamintha multicaulis Maxim.
 Calamintha taquetii H.Lév. & Vaniot
Habitatthickets and woods
Altitude100-1300m
Descriptionleaves opposite, petiolate, ovate, 1-5cm, shortly acute, serrate, sparsely pubescent, flowers in capitate raceme, corolla 7-8mm long
Size10-15cm
Colorwhite
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typetuft
Cultivationcold, shady site with a humous, moist soil
alpine house, moist, humous soil, shade
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1-3 months, 16-21°C
cuttings in late summer
Territory Asia-Temperate
     Russian Far East (Sakhalin )
     Eastern Asia (Japan , Korea , Nansei-shoto)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

LAMIACEAE

Clinopodium multicaule (Maxim.) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 515 (1891)

Basionym:
Calamintha multicaulis Maxim., Bull. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Pétersbourg, sér. 3. 20: 466 (1875)

Synonyms:
Clinopodium gracile multicaule (Maxim.) Ohwi
Satureja multicaulis (Maxim.) Nakai

100-1300m
=============================================================================
multicaule typicum ined.

Synonyms:
Calamintha taquetii H.Lév. & Vaniot
Clinopodium multicaule taquetii (H.Lév. & Vaniot) H.Hara
Satureja multicaulis taquetii (H.Lév. & Vaniot) Nakai

Sakhalin, Japan, Korea, Nansei-shoto
31 SAK 38 JAP KOR NNS

multicaule shibetchense (H.Lév.) Melnikov, Novosti Sist. Vyssh. Rast. 47: 106 (2016)

Basionym:
Calamintha umbrosa shibetchensis H.Lév., Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 9: 322 (1911)

Synonyms:
Clinopodium japonicum Makino
Clinopodium umbrosus shibetchensis (H.Lév.) McKean
Satureja makinoi Kudô

Japan. Korea
38 JAP KOR

multicaule yakusimense (Masam.) Yahara, J. Fac. Sci. Univ. Tokyo, Sect. 3, Bot. 14(2): 107 (1987)

Basionym:
Satureja yakusimensis Masam., J. Soc. Trop. Agric. 2: 35 (1930)

Synonyms:
Clinopodium yakusimense (Masam.) Melnikov

Clinopodium gracile minimum (H.Hara) Ohwi
Clinopodium minimum H.Hara

Japan (Yakushima)
38 JAP

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý