Rock Garden Plants
Sedum hirsutum All. sect. Genuina 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyCRASSULACEAE
Genus speciesSedum hirsutum All. sect. Genuina
SynonymsSedum mixtum L.
Habitatshady rocks
Altitude0-2500m
Descriptionglandular hirsute, leaves 6-14mm long, obovate or oblong-spathulate, carnose, flat, green, flowers in sparse panicle, sepals oblong, petals 2-3mm long, acute
Size5-15cm
Colorwhite, rose
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typerosette, cushion
Cultivationshady, humous, rock crevices
alpine house, humous, gravelly soil, shade
Propagationseed in winter, uncovered, germ. 1-3 months, 13-18°C
division in spring and late summer; cuttings in summer
Territory Europe
     Southwestern Europe (France , Portugal , Spain )
     Southeastern Europe (Italy)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

CRASSULACEAE

Sedum hirsutum All., Fl. Pedem. 2: 122 (1785)

Synonyms:
Leucosedum hirsutum (All.) Fourr.
Oreosedum hirsutum (All.) Grulich
Rosularia hirsuta (All.) Eggli

Sedum mixtum L.

sw. Europe, Italy
12 FRA POR SPA 13 ITA

0-2500m






















Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý