Rock Garden Plants
Mertensia alpina (Torr.) G.Don  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyBORAGINACEAE
Genus speciesMertensia alpina (Torr.) G.Don 
SynonymsPulmonaria alpina Torr.
Habitatgrassland
Altitudesubalpine-alpine
Descriptionstem glabrous, leaves adaxially scabrous, setose, lower leaves elliptic or lanceolate, 15-50mm, petiolate, stem leaves sessile, upwards smaller, flowers in cluster
Size5-25cm
Colorblue
Bloomsummer
Ca-
Typetuft
Cultivationhumous, moist, but in winter drier, semi-shady site
alpine house, moist, humous soil, shading in summer
Propagationseed in winter, germ. 1-3 months, 13-16°C
division in spring; cuttings in late summer
Territory Northern America
     Northwestern U.S.A. (Colorado , Idaho , Montana , Wyoming )
     South-Central U.S.A. (New Mexico)
BibliographyThe Plant List www.theplantlist.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Picture Picture Picture
Comments

BORAGINACEAE

Mertensia alpina (Torr.) G.Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 372 (1837)

Basionym:
Pulmonaria alpina Torr., Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 2: 224 (1828)

Synonyms:
Cerinthoides alpina (Torr.) Kuntze

nw. USA, New Mexico
73 COL IDA MNT WYO 77 NWM

subalpine-alpine

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý