Rock Garden Plants
Jamesbrittenia integerrima (Benth.) Hilliard  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilySCROPHULARIACEAE
Genus speciesJamesbrittenia integerrima (Benth.) Hilliard 
SynonymsLyperia integerrima Benth.
 Sutera asbestina Hiern
 Sutera integerrima (Benth.) Hiern
Habitatsandy grassland
Altitude700-1700m
Descriptionleaves oblanceolate, obtuse, cuneate, subsessile, dentate or entire, thick, nitid, glandular, flowers ca. 10mm, axillary, pedicellate, producing terminal, lax leafy raceme
Size10-35cm
Colorblue
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typeshrub
Cultivationsunny site with a poor, sandy soil
alpine house, sandy soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1-3 months, 18-21°C
cuttings in late summer
Territory Africa
     Southern Africa (Cape Provinces , Namibia)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

SCROPHULARIACEAE

Jamesbrittenia integerrima (Benth.) Hilliard, Edinburgh J. Bot. 49(2): 230 (1992)

Basionym:
Lyperia integerrima Benth., Prodr. [A.P de Candolle] 10: 359 (1846)

Synonyms:
Manulea linifolia integerrima (Benth.) Kuntze
Sutera integerrima (Benth.) Hiern

Lyperia squarrosa Pilg.
Sutera asbestina Hiern
Sutera batlapina Hiern
Sutera squarrosa (Pilg.) Hiern ex Range

n. Cape Prov., Namibia
CPP NAM

700-1700m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý