Rock Garden Plants
Astragalus dolichocarpus Popov sect. Cytisodes 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus speciesAstragalus dolichocarpus Popov sect. Cytisodes
Habitatrocky slopes
Altitudelowland-montane
Descriptionleaves 1-5cm, leaflets 3-6 pairs, lanceolate, 8-12mm long, raceme obovoid, 3-4cm, 10-12-flowered, flowers 20-26mm long, pod linear, 2-3cm long, white lanate
Size6-15cm
Colorviolet
Bloomspring, early summer
Ca
Typeshrub
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationscarified seed in spring, germ. 1-3 months, 10-13°C
cuttings in late summer
Territory Asia-Temperate
     Middle Asia (Kazakhstan , Kirgizistan , Tadzhikistan , Uzbekistan)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

FABACEAE

Astragalus dolichocarpus Popov, Trudy Turkestansk. Gosud. Univ. 4: 52, 62 (1922)

Synonyms:
Myctirophora dolichocarpa (Popov) Nevski

c. Asia
32 KAZ KGZ TZK UZB

lowland-montane

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý