Rock Garden Plants
Hedysarum pannosum (Boiss.) Boiss. trib. Hedysareae 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus speciesHedysarum pannosum (Boiss.) Boiss. trib. Hedysareae
SynonymsOnobrychis pannosa Boiss.
Habitatsteppes
Descriptionacaulescent, densely tomentose, leaflets 6-9 pairs, ovate to oblong-elliptic, 13-20mm long, obtuse, flowers in lax, long raceme, pod tomentose, ovate, red setose
Size10-25cm
Coloryellow
Bloomlate spring, summer
Ca
Typetuft
Cultivationsunny site with a deep, drained soil
alpine house, rich, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, need scarification
basal cuttings in late summer
Territory Asia-Temperate
     Western Asia (Lebanon-Syria , Turkey)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

FABACEAE

Hedysarum pannosum (Boiss.) Boiss., Fl. Orient. [Boissier] 2: 525 (1872)

Basionym:
Onobrychis pannosa Boiss., Diagn. Pl. Orient. ser. 1. 9: 106 (1849)

Synonyms:
Hedysarum pogonocarpum pannosum (Boiss.) Ponert

Syria, se. Turkey
34 LBS TUR

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel SlabĂ˝