Rock Garden Plants
Trichogyne decumbens (Thunb.) Less. trib. Gnaphalieae 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus speciesTrichogyne decumbens (Thunb.) Less. trib. Gnaphalieae
SynonymsGnaphalium decumbens Thunb.
Habitatgrassland
Descriptionleaves linear-terete, obtuse, imbricate, erect, thinly silvery, capitula in terminal, spherical clusters, involucre cylindrical, phyllaries membranous, white, obtuse, patent
Size3-20cm
Colorwhite
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typeshrub
Cultivationmesic, slightly humous, sunny site
alpine house, moist, rich, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1 month, 13-20°C
cuttings in late summer
Territory Africa
     Southern Africa (Cape Provinces , Lesotho , Free State)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

ASTERACEAE

Trichogyne decumbens (Thunb.) Less., Syn. Gen. Compos. 359 (1832)

Basionym:
Gnaphalium decumbens Thunb., Prodr. Pl. Cap. 2: 148 (1800)

Synonyms:
Ifloga decumbens (Thunb.) Schltr.

Ifloga woodii (N.E.Br.) B.L.Burtt
Petalactella woodii N.E.Br.

Cape Prov., Lesotho, Free State
27 CPP LES OFS

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý