Rock Garden Plants
Lotononis varia (E.Mey.) Steud. trib. Crotalarieae 
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus speciesLotononis varia (E.Mey.) Steud. trib. Crotalarieae
SynonymsTelina varia E.Mey.
 Lotononis excisa (E.Mey.) Steud.
 Lotononis stipularis Schltr.
Habitatrocky slopes
Descriptionglabrous or thinly pubescent, stipules in pairs, foliate, ovate or oblong, leaflets obovate to cuneate, mucronate, flowers in umbel or in interrupted raceme
Size10-15cm
Coloryellow
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typeshrub, carpet
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationscarified seed in spring, germ. 1-3 months, 10-13°C
cuttings in late summer
Territory Africa
     Southern Africa (Cape Provinces)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

FABACEAE

Lotononis varia (E.Mey.) Steud., Nomecl. Bot. [Steudel], ed. 2, 2: 73 (1841)

Basionym:
Telina varia E.Mey., Comm. Pl. Afr. Austr. [Meyer] 70 (1836)

Synonyms:
Polylobium varium (E.Mey.) C.Presl

Lotononis excisa (E.Mey.) Steud.
Lotononis stipularis Schltr.
Telina excisa E.Mey.

w. Cape Prov.
27 CPP

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý