Rock Garden Plants
Arenaria tomentosa Willk.  
Home
Families
Genus
Territory
Habitat
Synonyms
Types
Galery
Info
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus speciesArenaria tomentosa Willk. 
Habitatrocky slopes
Altitude1000-2200m
Descriptiondensely silvery crispate-hirsute, leaves imbricate, 1-2mm, ovate, obtuse, curvate, flowers pentamerous, terminal, shortly pedicellate, 1-3, sepals lanceolate, petals 5-7mm
Size1-5cm
Colorwhite
Bloomsummer
Ca
Typecushion
Cultivationsunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet
alpine house, poor, drained soil, sun
Propagationseed in spring, barely covered, germ. 1-3 months, 13-18°C
cuttings in late summer
Territory Europe
     Southwestern Europe (Spain)
BibliographyPlants of the World online powo.science.kew.org
International Plant Names Index www.ipni.org
Comments

CARYOPHYLLACEAE

Arenaria tomentosa Willk., Linnaea 25(1): 15 (1852)

Synonyms:
Arenaria aggregata tomentosa (Willk.) Font Quer
Arenaria tetraquetra tomentosa (Willk.) M.Laínz

se. Spain
12 SPA

1000-2200m

Version 9.0
(c) 1990-2021 RNDr. Pavel Slabý